Privacy Policy — Site Visitors

Homestead Funds (the “Funds,” “Homestead,” “we” or “us”) is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to individuals and entities accessing the Site (“you”), and it describes how we collect, use, share and disclose Personal Information we collect on our website owned and operated by Homestead (“Site”).

Who We Are

Homestead Funds, Inc. was established in 1990 by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA), a not-for-profit organization representing the nation’s consumer-owned rural electric cooperatives. RE Advisers, a Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) registered investment advisor, serves as investment manager to eight of our nine funds in the Homestead Family of Funds and is the administrator for the entire Homestead Funds family.

The Information We Collect and Use

When we use the term “Personal Information” we mean information that can be used to identify you as an individual person. We can collect Personal Information through your use of our Site. The types of Personal Information we may collect and use can include:

  1. Personal Information You Provide to Us
    We collect Personal Information when you choose to share that information with us when you:

    • Apply to open an account
    • Give us your income information
    • Provide account information
    • Give us your contact information

    If you become a customer of the Homestead Funds, our collection and use of your data are further subject to our customer privacy policy, found here.

  2. Information Collected Automatically:
    We use various technologies to collect other types of data that do not directly reveal your identity (“Other Information”). If we associate Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    Logging Functionality:
    As is true of most websites, we can gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data. We generally only use this data for purposes such as Site management and administration, security, fraud detection and protecting our rights.

    Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies:
    We and our service providers use cookies and similar technologies to manage our websites and to collect information about you and your use of our Site. A “cookie” is a small software file stored temporarily or placed on your computer’s hard drive. These technologies help us to recognize you, customize or personalize your experience and analyze your use of our Site to make it more useful to you. These technologies also allow us to aggregate demographic and statistical data and provide this information to our service providers to facilitate their provision of services.

    Most Internet browsers allow you to remove or manage cookie functions and adjust your privacy and security preferences. For information on how to do this, access the “help” menu on your Internet browser, or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies. Please note, however, that disabling our cookies may result in your inability to take full advantage of all of the features of our Site.

    Information for Analytics:
    We use analytics providers such as Google Analytics to help us evaluate and measure the use and performance of the Site. To opt out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you while using the Site by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

When We May Share Information With Others

We do not disclose any non-public Personal Information from non-customers collected through the website to anyone, except as required or permitted by law, and may share your Personal Information in the ways described in this Privacy Notice.

Service Providers:
We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf or for your benefit.

Business Purposes:
We may share your Personal Information for our everyday business purposes, including to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus.

Legal Process, Safety and Terms Enforcement:
We may disclose your Personal Information to legal or government regulatory authorities in response to their requests for such information or to assist in investigations. We reserve the right to disclose or report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in connection with claims, disputes or litigation, when otherwise required by law, or if we determine its disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us or others, or to enforce our legal rights or contractual commitments that you have made.

Affiliates’ Purposes:
We may share your Personal Information with legal entities that are affiliated with us for our affiliates’ everyday business purposes, including information about your transactions and experiences but not including information about your creditworthiness. We may also share your Personal Information with our affiliates for our affiliates to market to you to make you aware of products you may be interested in.

Business Transfers:
Your Personal Information may be disclosed, as permitted by law, as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets, including bankruptcy proceedings, and could be transferred to a third party as one of the business assets in such a transaction.

Links to Other Web Applications

The Site may contain links to other web applications that are not owned or controlled by Homestead. Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site, and read the privacy statements of other web applications linked to the Site. This Privacy Notice applies only to information collected by the Site.

Security

Usernames and Passwords:
You may not be able to access certain portions of the Site until you have entered a username and password. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and other account information. To maximize your protection, you should choose a complex password that you do not use with any other service.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is reasonably useful for commercial purposes. We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or data retention policies, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Other Applicable Laws

California Residents: 
California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84 give California residents the right to ask us for a notice describing the categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. Because we do not share your Personal Information for nonaffiliate marketing purposes, the notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the affiliates with which it has been shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the email or regular mail address provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Persons Who Reside Outside the United States

This Site is intended for use by Residents of the United States only. Shares of the Funds are offered only for sale in the United States. While you may obtain the prospectus and other information about the Funds at this Site, the Funds are not registered for sale in any other country. Nothing on this Site should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of the Funds in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such foreign jurisdiction or the United States.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not directed to, and we do not intend to or knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information online from, children under the age of 13. If a child under 13 has provided Personal Information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us through the contact information provided below to request that we remove the information from our systems. If you are under the age of 13, do not provide us with any Personal Information.

Changes to This Policy

This Privacy Notice is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Site and updating the revision date below.

Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be effective upon thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on the Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Site.

If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes so we can delete your Personal Information. Continued use of our Site, following notice of such changes, shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

How to Contact Us

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or other privacy-related matters, you may contact us in the following ways:

Phone: 800.258.3030, option 2
Email: invest@homesteadfunds.com

Standard Mail
Homestead Funds
Attn: Beth Civerolo
4301 Wilson Blvd. INV8-305
Arlington, VA 22203

Revised: March 2019